• Home
  • Agric
  • Sci & Tech
  • Health
  • Environment
  • Hausa News
  • More
    • Business/Banking & Finance
    • POLITICS
    • Entertainments & Sports
    • International
    • Investigation
    • Law & Human Rights
    • Africa
    • ACCOUNTABILITY/CORRUPTION
    • Hassan Gimba
    • Column
    • Prof. Jibrin Ibrahim
    • Prof. M.K. Othman
    • Defense/Security
    • Education
    • Energy/Electricity
    • Entertainment/Arts & Sports
    • Society and Lifestyle
    • Food & Agriculture
    • Health & Healthy Living
    • International News
    • Interviews
    • Investigation/Fact-Check
    • LAW & HUMAN RIGHTS
    • Oil & Gas/Mineral Resources
    • PRESS FREEDOM/JOURNALISM/PR
    • General News
    • Presidency
  • About Us
    • Contact Us
    • Board Of Advisory
    • Privacy Policy
    • Ethics Policy
    • Teamwork And Collaboration Policy
    • Fact-Checking Policy
    • Advertising
  • Media OutReach Newswire
    • Wire News
  • The Stories
Facebook Twitter Instagram
Trending
  • Cross River sets 30m-seedling coffee target
  • NBSA, Journalists unite to boost blood donations
  • Northwest records highest childhood malaria prevalence in Nigeria
  • Yobe leads bottom 12 as Bayelsa receives lowest LGA FAAC allocation in September
  • Sokoto ranks among states with lowest skilled antenatal care coverage
  • CBN appoints 8 agents to monitor Nigeria’s crude oil, gas exports [FULL LIST]
  • 20:@20:50:20 – Inside the Dynastic DNA of Sultan Muhammad Sa’ad Abubakar’s Forebears
  • NAOWA calls for breast cancer screening, support
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube
AsheNewsAsheNews
  • Home
  • Agric

    Cross River sets 30m-seedling coffee target

    October 31, 2026

    LIFE-ND transfers rice mill to CADA

    October 31, 2026

    Ogun supports farmers with cashew seedlings

    October 31, 2026

    Delta stakeholders call for investment in jobs, agriculture

    October 31, 2026

    ANA: Insecurity threatens Nigerian literature

    October 31, 2026
  • Sci & Tech

    Data gaps limit Nigeria’s AI growth — Smartcomply CEO

    October 31, 2026

    ESDIAC launches affordable international calling platform

    October 31, 2026

    FUST Kabo secures accreditation for 20 courses, including medical programmes

    October 30, 2026

    Analyst applauds Adenuga’s contributions to society

    October 30, 2026

    Researchers tout biofertilisers, AI to advance Nigerian agriculture, energy

    October 30, 2026
  • Health

    NBSA, Journalists unite to boost blood donations

    October 31, 2026

    Northwest records highest childhood malaria prevalence in Nigeria

    October 31, 2026

    Sokoto ranks among states with lowest skilled antenatal care coverage

    October 31, 2026

    NAOWA calls for breast cancer screening, support

    October 31, 2026

    [JUST IN] NCDC reports 2 suspected isolated cases of Ebola in Northeast Nigeria

    October 31, 2026
  • Environment

    Lagos residents seek tighter sanitation enforcement

    October 31, 2026

    Nigeria’s menstrual health policy needs prompt implementation, WaterAid says

    October 30, 2026

    NiMet issues Friday-to-Sunday weather forecast

    October 30, 2026

    UN report: 252m hectares under restoration worldwide

    October 29, 2026

    Nigeria’s extreme heat exposes deepening inequality, by Abiemwense Moru

    October 29, 2026
  • Hausa News

    UNA signs MoU to launch air Bissau in Guinea-Bissau

    June 15, 2026

    Otti plans 250-room 5-star hotel in Umuahia

    April 11, 2026

    Anti-quackery task force seals 4 fake hospitals in Rivers

    August 29, 2025

    [BIDIYO] Yadda na lashe gasa ta duniya a fannin Ingilishi – Rukayya ‘yar shekara 17

    August 6, 2025

    A Saka Baki, A Sasanta Saɓani Tsakanin ‘Yanjarida Da Liman, Daga Muhammad Sajo

    May 21, 2025
  • More
    1. Business/Banking & Finance
    2. POLITICS
    3. Entertainments & Sports
    4. International
    5. Investigation
    6. Law & Human Rights
    7. Africa
    8. ACCOUNTABILITY/CORRUPTION
    9. Hassan Gimba
    10. Column
    11. Prof. Jibrin Ibrahim
    12. Prof. M.K. Othman
    13. Defense/Security
    14. Education
    15. Energy/Electricity
    16. Entertainment/Arts & Sports
    17. Society and Lifestyle
    18. Food & Agriculture
    19. Health & Healthy Living
    20. International News
    21. Interviews
    22. Investigation/Fact-Check
    23. LAW & HUMAN RIGHTS
    24. Oil & Gas/Mineral Resources
    25. PRESS FREEDOM/JOURNALISM/PR
    26. General News
    27. Presidency
    Featured
    Recent

    Cross River sets 30m-seedling coffee target

    October 31, 2026

    NBSA, Journalists unite to boost blood donations

    October 31, 2026

    Northwest records highest childhood malaria prevalence in Nigeria

    October 31, 2026
  • About Us
    1. Contact Us
    2. Board Of Advisory
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Ethics Policy
    5. Teamwork And Collaboration Policy
    6. Fact-Checking Policy
    7. Advertising
    Featured
    Recent

    Cross River sets 30m-seedling coffee target

    October 31, 2026

    NBSA, Journalists unite to boost blood donations

    October 31, 2026

    Northwest records highest childhood malaria prevalence in Nigeria

    October 31, 2026
  • Media OutReach Newswire
    • Wire News
  • The Stories
AsheNewsAsheNews
Home»General News»Sokoto ranks among states with lowest skilled antenatal care coverage
General News

Sokoto ranks among states with lowest skilled antenatal care coverage

Abdallah el-KurebeBy Abdallah el-KurebeOctober 31, 2026Updated:October 31, 2026No Comments2 Mins Read
Antenatal care
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

Katsina State has the lowest proportion of pregnant women receiving antenatal care from a skilled provider in Nigeria, with Sokoto State ranking third, according to the 2021 Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey (NMIS). Only 28.3% of expectant mothers in the state accessed care from a doctor, nurse, midwife or auxiliary midwife—less than half the national average of 63.0%.

Northern states dominate

The 10 states with the lowest coverage are concentrated largely in northern Nigeria, with Katsina followed by Zamfara at 38.6% and Sokoto at 39.2%. Adamawa, Yobe, Jigawa, Kebbi and Kano also fall below 50%, while Niger and Bayelsa are the only southern states in the bottom 10, at 50.5% and 51.5% respectively.

Rank   StateSkilled antenatal care coverage
1    Katsina28.3%
2    Zamfara38.6%
3    Sokoto39.2%
4    Adamawa42.1%
5    Jigawa46.2%
6    Yobe46.8%
7    Kebbi48.0%
8    Kano48.8%
9    Niger50.5%
10    Bayelsa51.5%
Source: Nigeria Malaria Indicator Survey, 2021.
Why it matters

Skilled antenatal care enables pregnant women to receive routine health checks, preventive treatment and guidance throughout pregnancy. The NMIS defines a skilled provider as a doctor, nurse/midwife or auxiliary midwife.

The national survey found that 63% of women with a live birth in the two years before the survey received antenatal care from a skilled provider during their most recent pregnancy. This represented a slight decline from 67% in 2018, although it remained higher than the 57% recorded in 2008.

Wide state disparities

The figures highlight stark inequalities in maternal health access across Nigeria. While Katsina recorded just 28.3% coverage, the NMIS report says coverage ranged from 24% in Katsina to 94% in the Federal Capital Territory, Abuja.

Health advocates say the data underscores the need for expanded maternal health services, particularly in states where fewer than half of pregnant women are reaching trained providers during pregnancy.

Antenatal care
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn WhatsApp Reddit Tumblr Email
Abdallah el-Kurebe
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

Related Posts

NBSA, Journalists unite to boost blood donations

October 31, 2026

Northwest records highest childhood malaria prevalence in Nigeria

October 31, 2026

Yobe leads bottom 12 as Bayelsa receives lowest LGA FAAC allocation in September

October 31, 2026

Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Cross River sets 30m-seedling coffee target

October 31, 2026

NBSA, Journalists unite to boost blood donations

October 31, 2026

Northwest records highest childhood malaria prevalence in Nigeria

October 31, 2026

Yobe leads bottom 12 as Bayelsa receives lowest LGA FAAC allocation in September

October 31, 2026
About Us
About Us

ASHENEWS (AsheNewsDaily.com), published by PenPlus Online Media Publishers, is an independent online newspaper. We report development news, especially on Agriculture, Science, Health and Environment as they affect the under-reported rural and urban poor.

We also conduct investigations, especially in the areas of ASHE, as well as other general interests, including corruption, human rights, illicit financial flows, and politics.

Contact Info:
  • 1st floor, Dogon Daji House, No. 5, Maiduguri Road, Sokoto
  • +234(0)7031140009
  • ashenewsdaily@gmail.com
Facebook Twitter Instagram Pinterest
© 2026 All Rights Reserved. ASHENEWS Daily Designed & Managed By DeedsTech

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.